SEA BUCKTHORN OIL – THE HEALER
When you have sensitive or Rosacea prone skin, you regularly find yourself trawling through ingredients lists on cosmetics packs, often unsure as to which ingredient is an irritant trigger and which ones you want to find. If you see Sea Buckthorn oil on the ingredients list, you are in luck! It is a wonderful precious oil for healing and nourishing the skin.
I call Sea Buckthorn oil THE HEALER. A highly nutritious, deep orange oil containing an exceptionally high percentage of vitamins, anti-oxidants, anti-inflammatory phytosterols, and essential fatty acids, it has been used for thousands of years to treat health issues.
WHAT IS IT?
Despite its name it does not come from the sea. The Sea Buckthorn is a thorny shrub with lots of tiny orange berries that grows in places like Sweden, Finland, Russia and China. There are 2 different types Sea Buckthorn oil. The oil from the seeds and the oil from the fruit pulp. The most nourishing oil for your skin comes from a combination of both the fruit and the seed oils.
Look for Hippophae Rhaninoides on the label. It’s the same thing. This is just its legal name for cosmetics packaging.
WHO SHOULD USE IT?
Everybody, but it is especially suitable for people with damaged or compromised skin. It has been shown to be very effective in wound healing.
WHY IS IT SUITABLE FOR ROSACEA PRONE SKIN?
Sea Buckthorn contains a high level of Flavonoids which are anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and anti-microbial. It is also rich in a highly anti-inflammatory plant hormone called Beta-Sitosterol. Perfect for calming irritated skin!
With its uniquely high level of nutrients, vitamins, minerals, anti-oxidants and essential fatty acids, Sea Buckthorn is highly nourishing to the skin, supporting skin health.
Sea Buckthorn oil provides 3 times more Vitamin A than carrots. Vitamin A helps to normalise skin function, so correcting skin conditions. Its powerful Vitamin C content supports the skins immune function, protecting against infection. While Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant which provides skin protection from the ageing and damaging effect of free radicals.
Helps protect against UV damage
The powerful orange colour comes from its very high level of pro vitamin A carotenoids and carotenes which help protect the skin from damage by UV exposure. As Rosacea prone skin is often fair, fragile and is particularly sensitive to sunlight, it is important to help protect it from damage by UV rays.
HOW TO USE IT
As a Facial Oil or Serum
I am using Sea Buckthorn in my own daily facial oil blend currently and my skin is loving it! It feels smooth, soft and calm with way fewer Acne Rosacea flare-ups than I can ever remember since getting this condition.
Beware though, if you use the oil neat it has a very strong orangey red colour which will add a visible orange ‘tan’ to your skin. For this reason Sea Buckthorn oil is usually blended with other botanical oils in a facial oil or serum.
The blend: If you want to blend your own facial oil I would use less than 10% Sea Buckthorn oil to avoid skin colouration. Blend with something like Jojoba, Meadowfoam or Grape Seed oil as a base if you have Rosacea prone skin. Otherwise buy a botanical facial oil that has Sea Buckthorn oil listed in the ingredients.
The ritual: Cleanse and rinse your face as usual. With clean hands, lightly rub a couple of drops of oil between your palms and fingers. Then gently smooth onto clean face and allow to sink into skin.
Add a few drops to your own moisturiser base
If you have a regular moisturiser that suits your skin, try adding a few drops of Sea Buckthorn oil to it for extra nourishment.
If you are enjoying this weekly mini series on the 5 best facial oils for Rosacea, sign up here to make sure you don’t miss out on more FREE skincare tips for super sensitive skin. Helping you to help your skin naturally.